Artists have always made music and art that speaks truth and calls for peace. Every Saturday and Sunday afternoon from September 11 to October 3, Arts for Art will present the series FreeJazz InGardens at the First Street Green Culture Park at Children’s Magical Garden in NYC.
1:30 jaimie branch Trio
jaimie branch – trp, vocals, electronics / Mike Pride – drums / Luke Stewart – el bass
2:30 Mark Dresser Solo Bass
3:30 Miriam & Luke Stewart
4:00 Jason Kao Hwang/Critical Response
Jason Kao Hwang - el. violin / Anders Nilsson – el. guitar / Michael T.A. Thompson - drums
First Street Green Art Park - Sept 12
1:30 Fay Victor Solo
2:30 Joe Morris Trio
Joe Morris – bass / Hery Paz - tenor, soprano sax / Juan Pablo Carletti – drums
3:30 L.I.P.
K.J. Holmes – dance / Jeremy Carlstedt - drums
4:00 Francisco Mora Catlett Trio
Sam Newsome soprano sax / Salim Washington -tenor / Francisco Mora Catlett -drums
Children’s Magical Garden Sept 18
1:30 Lisa Sokolov Solo
2:30 William Parker / Jason Kao Hwang
3:30 Poet Bakar Wilson
4:00 Journey RJD
Reggie Nicholson – drums / Joe Fonda – bass / Daniel Carter – reeds, flute, trup
Children’s Magical Garden - Sept 19
1:30 Sam Newsome Trio
Sam Newsome – soprano sax / Hill Greene – bass / Reggie Nicholson - drums
2:30 Brown/Carletti
Rob Brown – alto sax, Juan Pablo Carletti - drums
3:30 Poet Anne Waldman
4:00 Brandon Lopez Quartet
Brandon Lopez – bass / James Brandon Lewis – sax / Matt Nelson – soprano /
Brandon "Buz Donald" - drums
First Street Green Art Park - Sept 25
1:30 Lyons Group
Nick Lyons - alto sax / John McCutcheon - drums / Ratzo Harris - bass
2:30 Melanie Dyer Trio
Melanie Dyer – viola / Alex Waterman – cello / Featuring William Parker - bass
3:30 Francisco Mela Solo Drums
4:00 Christi/Mela/Nicholson
Ellen Christi – voice / Francisco Mela – drums, vocals / Patricia Nicholson - text, movement
First Street Green Art Park - Sept 26
1:30 Alexis Marcelo Trio
Alexis Marcelo – keyboards / Rashaan Carter – bass / Russell Carter - drums
2:30 Michael TA Thompson Trio
TA Thompson – drums / Ken Filiano – bass / Dave Ross - guitar
3:30 Yoshiko Chuma & Lenny Pickett
4:00 Avram Fefer Trio
Avram Fefer – tenor / Michael Bisio – bass / Michael Wimberly - drums
Children’s Magical Garden - Oct 2
1:30 Daro Behroozi & Francisco Mela
Daro Behroozi - reeds / Francisco Mela - drums
2:30 Michael Wimberly Trio
Kirk Knuffke – cornet / Adam Lane – bass / Michael Wimberly - drums
3:30 Poet Yuko Otomo
4:00 Steve Swell Kende Dreams
Steve Swell – trb / Rob Brown – alto / William Parker – bass / TA Thompson – drums
Children’s Magical Garden - Oct 3
1:30 Ishito/Carter/Nebula
Ayumi Ishito - tenor saxophone/fx / Nebula - theremin /Daniel Carter - reeds, flute, trp
2:30 Patrick Holmes Trio
Patrick Holmes – clarinet / Jesse Dulman – tuba / Ryan Sawyer - drums
3:30 Poet No Land & Luke Stewart
4:00 Sound & Cry
Patricia Nicholson – text, dance / Jean Carla Rodea – vocals / William Parker - gimbre