Weekends 9/8 - 9/30/18
FREE Admission!
Be Inspired · Prepare to Vote · Know the Issues
schedule subject to change
September 8 - Children's Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
Aquiles Navarro / Tcheser Holmes Duo
1:30pm Aquiles Navarro - trumpet Tcheser Holmes - drums |
Poetry
2:30pm No Land - poetry Devin Brahja Waldman - sax, synth Daniel Carter - sax, trumpet Aliah Rosenthal - poetry |
William Parker / Daniel Carter Duo
3:30pm William Parker - bass Daniel Carter - sax, trumpet |
Steve Swell / Whit Dickey Duo
4:30pm Steve Swell - trombone Whit Dickey - drums |
September 9 - Children's Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
*Canceled due to weather*
*Canceled due to weather*
Lisa Sokolov
1:30pm Lisa Sokolov - voice, piano |
On Ka'a Davis
2:30pm On Davis - guitar Daniel Carter - sax Alexis Marcelo - keyboard Reggie Sylvester - drums |
Trombone Insurgency
3:30pm Joe McPhee - trombone Dick Griffin - trombone Steve Swell - trombone |
Ahmed Abdullah Landmark Band
4:30pm Rosedeli Marte-vocals Monique Ngozi Nri-vocals Ahmed Abdullah - trumpet, vocals Don Chapman-tenor saxophone Gabriel Paiano-guitar Jonah Poweranz-bass Harry Smith-drums |
September 15 - Children's Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
Nick Lyons Trio
1:30pm Nick Lyons - sax Michael Bisio - bass Michael Wimberly - drums |
Newsome / Morris / Lee
2:30pm Sam Newsome - soprano sax Joe Morris - guitar Charmaine Lee - voice |
William Hooker / Ahmed Abdullah Duo
3:30pm William Hooker - drums Ahmed Abdullah - trumpet |
CP Unit
4:30pm Chris Pitsiokos - alto sax Henry Fraser - electric bass Sam Lisabeth - electric guitar Jason Nazary - drums |
September 16 - 6BC Botanical Garden, 630 E. 6th St
Dan Kurfirst
1:30pm Dan Kurfirst - drums Daniel Carter - trumpet, sax Stelios Michas - guitar |
Poet Anne Waldman
2:30pm Anne Waldman - poetry Devin Waldman - alto sax |
Karen Borca Trio
3:30pm Karen Borca - bassoon Larry Roland - bass Jackson Krall - drums |
Rob Brown / Whit Dickey Duo
4:30pm Rob Brown - alto sax Whit Dickey - drums |
September 22 - 6BC Botanical Garden, 630 E. 6th St.
Dance While We Still Have Feet
1:30pm Poems of David Budbill William Parker - shakuhachi Amirtha Kidambi - voice Andrea Wolper - voice Lisa Sokolov - voice Kyoko Kitamura - voice |
Poetry
2:30pm Steve Dalachinsky - poetry Jane Ormerod - poetry |
Whit Dickey / Daniel Carter Duo
3:30pm Whit Dickey - drums Daniel Carter - sax, trumpet |
Jason Hwang Critical Response
4:30pm Jason Hwang - violin Anders Nilsson - guitar TA Thompson - drums Stomu Takeishi - electric bass |
September 23 - First St Green, 33 E. 1st St
Eva Kapanadze
Ahmed Abdullah Landmark Band
1:30pm Monique Ngozi Nri - vocals Ahmed Abdullah - trumpet, vocals Don Chapman - tenor saxophone Gabriel Paiano - guitar Jonah Pomerantz - bass Harry Smith - drums |
Jackson Krall Ensemble
2:30pm Jackson Krall - drums John Blum - electric piano Larry Roland - bass Elliott Levin - sax |
Open Discussion on Art and Justice
3:30pm With Inspire Change |
New Artists Orchestra
5:00pm James Brandon Lewis - tenor sax Luke Stewart - bass Tcheser Holmes - drums Alexis Marcelo - piano Aquiles Navarro - trumpet Jaimie Branch - trumpet Devin Waldman - alto sax Patrick Holmes - clarinet |
September 29 - First Street Green, 33 E. 1st St
Emilie Lesbros "Emphasis"
1:30pm Emilie Lesbros - vocals Mara Rosenbloom - synthesizer Sean Conly - bass Satoshi Takeishi - drums |
Jaimie Branch Trio
2:30pm Jaimie Branch - trumpet Mike Pride - drums Luke Stewart - bass |
Sewelsonics
3:30pm Dave Sewelson - baritone sax Bobby Kapp - drums William Parker - bass |
Andrew Lamb Trio
4:30pm Andrew Lamb - sax Tom Abbs - bass Ryan Jewell - drums |
September 30 - First Street Green, 33 E. 1st St
Laubrock / Lopez / Mela
1:30pm Ingrid Laubrock - saxophone Francisco Mela - drums Brandon Lopez - bass |
Fay Victor / Brandon Lopez Duo
2:30pm Fay Victor - voice Brandon Lopez - bass |
On Ka'a Davis
3:30pm On Davis - guitar Daniel Carter - sax Alexis Marcelo - keyboard Reggie Sylvester - drums |
Presented with support from the New York State Council on the Arts. | Additional support provided by Council Members Margaret Chin and Carlina Rivera.
Presented with support from the New York State Council on the Arts. | Additional support provided by Council Members Margaret Chin and Carlina Rivera.