September 7 - 6BC Garden, 630 E. 6th St
September 8 - 6BC Garden, 630 E. 6th St
September 14 - Children's Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
Rob Brown / Juan Pablo Carletti Duo
1:30pm Rob Brown - alto sax Juan Pablo Carletti - drums |
Poetry Tributes to Steve Cannon
2:30pm Luciann Berrios - poetry Janice Lowe - poetry |
Turning Jewels Into Water
3:30pm Val Jeanty - percussion Ravish Momin - percussion Patricia Nicholson - dance |
Wimberly, Ricks & Roland Trio
4:30pm Michael Wimberly - drums Waldron Ricks - trumpet Larry Roland - bass |
September 15 - Children's Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
Nick Lyons
1:30pm Nick Lyons - alto sax Bill Payne - clarinet Adam Lane - bass Michael Wimberly - percussion |
Poetry Tributes to Steve Cannon
2:30pm Nancy Mercado - poetry Poonam Srivastava - poetry |
Karen Borca Trio
3:30pm Karen Borca - bassoon Hilliard Greene - bass Jackson Krall - drums |
We Feel Quartet
4:30pm Luke Stewart - bass Daniel Carter - horns, woodwinds No Land - poetry Miriam Parker - dance |
September 21 - Children's Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
September 22 - First Street Green, 33 E. 1st St
Dave Sewelson
1:30pm Dave Sewelson - baritone sax William Parker - bass Marvin Bugalu Smith - drums Steve Swell - trombone |
Poetry Tributes to Steve Cannon
2:30pm Bob Holman - poetry w/ Sewelson and Friends - music Papoleto Melendez - poetry |
Sam Newsome Trio
3:30pm Sam Newsome - soprano sax Hilliard Greene - bass Reggie Nicholson - drums |
Bisio / Knuffke / Lonberg-Holm
4:30pm Michael Bisio - bass Kirk Knuffke - cornet Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello |
September 28 - First Street Green, 33 E. 1st St
Matt Lavelle
1:30pm Matt Lavelle - trumpet Daniel Carter - woodwinds |
Poetry Tribute to Steve Cannon
2:30pm LaTasha Diggs - poetry No Land - poetry |
Michael TA Thompson Quartet
3:30pm TA Thompson - drums Christopher Dean Sullivan - bass Bill Pernice - keyboard Lee Odom - clarinet, saxophones |
Whit Dickey
4:30pm Whit Dickey - drums Brandon Lopez - bass Rob Brown - alto sax |
September 29 - First Street Green, 33 E. 1st St | Roy Campbell Birthday Tributes
Charles Downs Quartet
1:30pm Charles Downs - drums Will Greene - tenor sax Jonah Rosenberg - keyboard Henry Fraser - bass |
L.I.P.
2:30pm Jeremy Carlstedt - drums K.J. Holmes - dance, vocals Matt Lavelle - trumpet |
Jaimie Branch Trio
3:30pm Jaimie Branch - trumpet Luke Stewart - bass Mike Pride - drums |
For Roy, William Parker's
Circulation of Celestial Triangles leaving Imhotep Facing East 4:30pm Matt Lavelle - trumpet Lewis Barnes - trumpet Heru Shabaka-Ra - trumpet Jaimie Branch - trumpet Kirk Knuffke - trumpet Dave Sewelson - baritone sax Dave Hofstra - tuba TA Thompson - drums Michael Wimberly - percussion William Parker - composition, bass |
October 5 - Children's Magical Garden, 129 Stanton St
The Rasslers
1:30pm Mark Ehrhardt - drums Chet Mazur - vocals Tim Mullins - guitar Nick Romanenko - bass |
Poetry Tribute to Steve Cannon
2:30pm Patricia Spears Jones - poetry Nicole Wallace - poetry |
Ava Mendoza
3:30pm Ava Mendoza - guitar Daniel Carter - horns, woodwinds James Brandon Lewis - tenor sax Shayna Dulberger - bass |
Welf Dorr Unit
4:30pm Welf Dorr - alto sax Keisuke Matsuno - guitar Dmitry Ishenko - bass Kevin Shea – drums |
schedule subject to change
Presented with support from the New York State Council on the Arts. | Additional support provided by Council Members Margaret Chin and Carlina Rivera.
Presented with support from the New York State Council on the Arts. | Additional support provided by Council Members Margaret Chin and Carlina Rivera.