Raza y Resistencia / Race & Resistance
10/7 - 10/9 | Teatro LaTEA
107 Suffolk St, 2nd Floor, NYC
10/12 - 10/14 | El Taller Latino Americano
215 E 99th St, NYC
Admission: $20 / $15 students, seniors
schedule subject to change
October 7 - Teatro LaTEA, 107 Suffolk St
OPEN MEETING
3:00pm - 5:00pm Racism, Sexism and the Right to Vote |
Lopez / Bennett / Yeh
7:30pm Brandon Lopez - bass Ben Bennett - percussion C. Spencer Yeh - violin |
What It Is
8:30pm Melanie Dyer - viola James Brandon Lewis - tenor sax William Parker - bass Bill Mazza - video art Patricia Nicholson - dance, text TA Thompson - drums Devin Brahja Waldman - alto sax |
Ivo Perelman / Matthew Shipp Duo
9:30pm Ivo Perelman - tenor sax Matthew Shipp - piano |
October 8 - Teatro LaTEA, 107 Suffolk St
Friends and Neighbors Music Workshop
Free 3:00pm - 5:00pm with the Visionary Youth Orchestra and Jessica Jones, Jeff Lederer, and William Parker |
Tony Malaby Quartet
7:00pm Tony Malaby - tenor sax Marc Hannaford - piano Billy Mintz - drums William Parker - bass |
Mixashawn Solo
8:00pm Mixashawn - sax, mandolin, voice |
Tiger Trio
9:00pm Joëlle Léandre - bass Myra Melford - piano Nicole Mitchell - flute |
October 9 - Teatro LaTEA, 107 Suffolk St
Darius Jones Trio
7:00pm Darius Jones - alto sax Dezron Douglas - bass Kush Abadey - drums |
Aruan Ortiz "Invisible wave project"
8:00pm Aruan Ortiz - piano Michaël Attias - alto sax Melanie Dyer - viola |
Lewis / Holmes / Smith / Werner
9:00pm James Brandon Lewis - tenor sax Patrick Holmes - clarinet Ches Smith - drums Josh Werner - bass |
October 12 - El Taller Latino Americano, 215 E. 99th St
Poet Papoleto Melendez
7:00pm |
Brian Settles / Savannah Harris Duo
7:30pm Brian Settles - tenor sax Savannah Harris - drums |
Antoine Roney Trio
8:30pm Antoine Roney - tenor sax Kojo Roney - drums Saadi Zain - bass |
Craig Harris Trio
9:30pm Craig Harris - trombone Jay Rodriguez - reeds Melissa Slocum - bass |
October 13 - El Taller Latino Americano, 215 E. 99th St
Ronnie Burrage Trio
7:00pm Ronnie Burrage - drums Lonnie Plaxico - bass John Smith - guitar featuring Emilio Modeste - sax |
Bernardo Palombo
8:00pm Bernardo Palombo - voice, guitar |
Leibson / Jimenez / Carletti
8:30pm Santiago Leibson - piano Kenneth Jimenez - bass Juan Pablo Carletti - drums |
Fay Victor SoundNoiseFUNK
9:30pm Fay Victor - voice Joe Morris - guitar Sam Newsome - soprano sax Reggie Nicholson - drums |
October 14 - El Taller Latino Americano, 215 E. 99th St
Parran / Krall / Amigo
7:00pm JD Parran - tenor sax Cristian Amigo - guitar Jackson Krall - drums |
Angelica Sanchez / Michael Formanek Duo
8:00pm Angelica Sanchez - piano Michael Formanek - bass |
AfroHorn Cinco
9:00pm Francisco Mora Catlett - drums Sam Newsome - soprano sax Ahmed Abdullah - trumpet Roman Diaz - percussion Bob Stewart - tuba |
//ARTS FOR ART, INC. 107 Suffolk Street, #300, New York, NY, 10002 // 212-254-5420 // info@artsforart.org