Arts for Art Announces In Gardens
5 Weekends of Free Outdoor Performances
In Gardens is one of AFA’s longest running programs and is hosted at home in the Lower East Side by some of our most consistent institutional partners: Children’s Magical Garden, 6BC Garden, and First Street Green Art Park.
In Gardens provides a unique opportunity for artists and audience to be surrounded by the extravagance of nature. Even in NYC, the bounty of our beautiful community gardens invites the dedicated, the newly initiated, and the curious to join together in an accessible and relaxed listening environment.
AFA is partnering with A Gathering of the Tribes to pay tribute to the iconic Steve Cannon with poetry readings at each In Gardens event. Steve not only supported a wide community of poets and writers, but also artists and musicians, including members of AFA and the Vision Festival.
On September 29 at First Street Green, AFA will celebrate the birthday of an original member of the Vision Community, the late, great, trumpeter Roy Campbell Jr.
The Birthday Tribute to Roy Campbell Jr. will feature an afternoon of performances by Campbell’s old band mates and collaborators including Charles Downs, K.J. Holmes, and William Parker; plus an offering by rising trumpet star Jaimie Branch. Of particular note is Parker’s premiere of the piece Circulation of Celestial Triangles Leaving Imhotep Facing East, featuring a five-trumpet salute to his musical partner.
Schedule and Lineups
Saturday, September 7 at 6BC Garden
630 E 6th St between Ave B and C
1:30 Lisa Sokolov - voice, piano
2:30 Sheila Maldonado - poetry // Danny Shot - poetry
3:30 Patrick Holmes - clarinet / Adam Lane - bass / Ryan Sawyer - drums
4:30 Daniel Carter - woodwinds / William Parker - bass
Sunday, September 8 at 6BC Garden
630 E 6th St between Ave B and C
1:30 Steve Swell - trombone / Frode Gjerstad - clarinet, alto sax / William Parker - bass
2:30 Frank Perez - poetry // Mariposa - poetry
3:30 Sarah Bernstein Veer Quartet
Sarah Bernstein - violin, composition / Sana Nagano - violin
Leonor Falcon - viola / Nick Jozwiak - cello
4:30 Aquiles Navarro - trumpet / Tcheser Holmes - drums
Saturday September 14 at Children's Magical Garden
129 Stanton St, just east of Essex
1:30 Rob Brown - alto sax / Juan Pablo Carletti - drums
2:30 Luciann Berrios - poetry // Janice Lowe - poetry
3:30 Val Jeanty - percussion / Patricia Nicholson - dance
4:30 Michael Wimberly - drums / Waldron Ricks - trumpet / Larry Roland - bass
Sunday September 15 at Children's Magical Garden
129 Stanton St, just east of Essex
1:30 Nick Lyons - alto sax / Bill Payne - clarinet / Adam Lane - bass
Michael Wimberly - percussion
2:30 Nancy Mercado - poetry // Poonam Srivastava - poetry
3:30 Karen Borca Trio
Karen Borca - bassoon / Jackson Krall - drums / Hilliard Greene - bass
4:30 We Feel Quartet
Luke Stewart - bass / Daniel Carter - multi instruments / No Land – poetry
Miriam Parker – dance
Saturday September 21 at Children's Magical Garden
129 Stanton St, just east of Essex
1:30 Mara Rosenbloom - synth / Sam Newsome - soprano sax / Andrew Drury - drums
2:30 Melanie Marie Goodreaux - poetry // David Henderson - poetry
3:30 Jason Kao Hwang - violin / Anders Nilsson - guitar / TA Thompson - drums
4:30 Amirtha Kidambi - voice / Mazz Swift - violin
Sunday September 22 at First St Green
33 E. 1st St
1:30 Dave Sewelson - baritone sax / William Parker - bass
Steve Swell - trombone / Marvin Bugalu Smith - drums
2:30 Bob Holman - poetry, with Dave Sewelson + Friends // Papoleto Melendez - poetry
3:30 Sam Newsome Trio
Sam Newsome - soprano sax / Hilliard Greene - bass
Reggie Nicholson - drums
4:30 Michael Bisio - bass / Kirk Knuffke - cornet / Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello
Saturday September 28 at First St Green
33 E. 1st St
1:30 Matt Lavelle - trumpet / Daniel Carter - woodwinds / Tom Cabrera - drums
2:30 Latasha Diggs - poetry // No Land - poetry
3:30 Michael TA Thompson Quartet
TA Thompson - drums / Christopher Dean Sullivan - bass
Bill Pernice - piano / Lee Odom - clarinet, alto sax, soprano sax
4:30 Whit Dickey - drums / Brandon Lopez - bass / Rob Brown - alto sax
Sunday September 29 at First St Green | Tribute to Roy Campbell
33 E. 1st St
1:30 Charles Downs - drums / Will Greene - tenor sax
Jonah Rosenberg - keyboard / Henry Fraser - bass
2:30 L.I.P.
K.J. Holmes - dance / Matt Lavelle - trumpet / Jeremy Carlstedt - drums
3:30 Jaimie Branch Trio
Jaimie Branch - trumpet / Luke Stewart - bass / Mike Pride - drums
4:30 For Roy: “Circulation of Celestial Triangles Leaving Imhotep Facing the East"
Lewis Barnes - trumpet / Jaimie Branch - trumpet / Ryan Fraiser - trumpet
Matt Lavelle - trumpet / Kirk Knuffke - trumpet / Dave Hofstra - tuba
Dave Sewelson - baritone sax / TA Thompson - drums / Michael Wimberly - percussion
William Parker - composition, bass
Saturday October 5 at Children's Magical Garden
129 Stanton St, just east of Essex
1:30 The Rasslers
Mark Ehrhardt - drums / Chet Mazur - vocals / Tim Mullins - guitar
Nick Romanenko - bass
2:30 Patricia Spears Jones - poetry // Nicole Wallace - poetry
3:30 Ava Mendoza - guitar / James Brandon Lewis - tenor sax
Shayna Dulberger - bass / Daniel Carter - woodwinds
4:30 Welf Dorr Unit
Welf Dorr - alto sax / Keisuke Matsuno - guitar / Dmitry Ishenko - bass
Kevin Shea – drums