October 8 - 15
The Flamboyan Theater at The Clemente
107 Suffolk St, New York, NY 10002
Arts for Art continues to welcome back regular in-person live performances with a week of music celebrating the cause of Social Justice. All artists and audience members must be vaccinated. The second part of the series focuses on great pianists performing on a Steinway B grand piano that was generously donated to AFA last spring.
In-Person: $15/set, $35/night | Live Stream: $5/set
7 pm: Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few
Isaiah Collier - tenor, soprano sax / Jordan Williams - piano / Jeremiah Hunt - bass / Tim Regis - drums
8 pm: Luke Stewart’s Silt Trio
Brian Settles – tenor / Luke Stewart – bass / Chad Taylor - drums
9 pm: Dave Sewelson’s Freedom Fighters
Dave Sewelson - baritone sax / Dave Ross - guitar / Alexis Marcelo - piano / Eriq Robinson - bass / Cheikh Proctor - drums
Saturday Oct. 9
7 pm: Janice Lowe & NAMAROON
Janice Lowe – piano, vocals / Gwen Laster – violin / Olithea Anglin - vocals, loops, singing bowls
8 pm: Joe McPhee Trio XL
Joe McPhee – sax / Rosie Hertlein – violin, voice / Dominic Duval Jr. – bass / Jay Rosen - drums
9 pm: Greg Murphy Quartet
Greg Murphy – piano / Ben Solomon – tenor sax / Essiet Essiet – bass / Johnathan Blake - drums
Sunday Oct. 10
7 pm: Darius Jones Trio
Darius Jones – alto saxophone / Sam Newsome – soprano saxophone / Chad Taylor - drums
8:30 pm: Jason Kao Hwang / Uprising
w/ 20 piece orchestra
Monday Oct. 11
7 pm: Lewis / Holmes / Werner / Smith
James Brandon Lewis - tenor saxophone/ Patrick Holmes – clarinet / Josh Werner – bass / Ches Smith - drums
8 pm: Afro Algonquin Trio
Lee Mixashawn Rozie - woodwinds, mandolin, voice / Rick Rozie - bass / Pheeroan akLaff - drums
9 pm: William Hooker Trio
William Hooker - drums / Hilliard Greene - bass / J.D. Parran – woodwinds
Focus on PIANO
Wednesday Oct. 13
7 pm: Dave Burrell Solo
Dave Burrell - piano
8 pm: Mara Rosenbloom Bone Labyrinth +
Mara Rosenbloom - piano / Melanie Dyer - viola / Sean Conly - bass / featuring Michael T.A. Thompson - drums
9 pm: Marcelo / Lewis
Alexis Marcelo – piano / James Brandon Lewis – tenor saxophone
Thursday Oct. 14
7 pm: Angelica Sanchez Trio
Angelica Sanchez – piano / Michael Formanek – bass / Michael Sarin - drums
8 pm: Matthew Shipp Solo
Matthew Shipp - piano
9 pm: Gilchrist / Victor
Lafayette Gilchrist - piano / Fay Victor - voice
Friday Oct. 15
7 pm: Vijay Iyer Duo
Vijay Iyer - piano
8 pm: Eri Yamamoto “ Double Drums”
Eri Yamamoto – piano / Matt Lavelle – trumpet / Ikuo Takeuchi, Jackson Hillmer - drums
9 pm: D.D. Jackson & Curtis Stewart
D.D. Jackson – piano / Curtis Stewart - violin