Search
Close this search box.

Four Artists Curate 10 Performances of Improvisation, bridging genres from FreeJazz to electronic to punk

Curators

Ava Mendoza

Che Chen

Devin Brahja Waldman

Alexis Marcelo

SCHEDULE

march 5

first tuesdays

Location: Union Pool (Map)

8:00pm

Alex Zhang Hungtai – sax, electronics

Grey McMurray – guitar

Greg Fox – drums

9:00pm

Mazz Swift – solo violin/electronics

10:00pm

Luke Stewart – bass

Warren Trae Crudup III – drums

march 11

Mondays at sundown

Location: Sundown Bar (Map)

7:30pm

Lester St. Louis – DJ set

8:00pm

Selendis Sebastian Alexander Johnson – trombone, vibraphone

9:00pm

Ahmed Abdullah – trumpet

Monique Ngozi Nri – poetry

Don Chapman – saxophone

Norbert Marius – bass

march 21

thursdays at nublu classic

Location: Nublu classic (Map)

7:00pm

Kevin Nathaniel Hylton – Solo Percussion

7:30pm

Muyassar Yousef Kurdi – Poet 

8:00pm

Ras Moshe – sax

Georgia Wartel Collins –  bass

​ Malik Washington – drums

8:40pm

Lexi – Glass 
Alexis Marcelo – piano
Will Glass – drums

march 30

saturdays at radio nublu

Location: Nublu Classic (62 ave c) (Map)

7:00pm

Devin Waldman

Malik Washington

Georgia Wartel Collins

8:00pm

Idris Frederick

Dom Gervais

9:00pm

Justin Hicks

April 2

first tuesdays at union pool

Location: union pool (Map)

7:00pm

Darius Jones – sax

Tomas Fujiwara – drums

9:00pm

Marshall Trammell – solo drums/projections

10:00pm

Milena Casado – trumpet

Morgan Guerin – synths, ewi

april 8

mondays at sundown

Location: Sundown Bar (Map)

7:30pm

Dave Sewelson – baritone sax

Ava Mendoza – guitar

8:30pm

Fusebox Trio

Ras Burnett – sax, flute

Dafna Naphtali – electronics

Gwen Laster – violin

9:30pm

history dog

Shara lunon – voice/electronics

Chris Williams – trumpet/electronics

Luke Stewart – bass/electronics

Lesley Mok – drums

April 14

Sunday at Re-circulation

Location: Recirculation (Map)

3:00pm

TBA

4:00pm

Isaiah Richardson Jr

5:00pm

TBA

april 25

Thursdays at Nublu Classic

Location: Nublu Classic (Map)

7:00pm

Roshini Samlal – tabla

8:00pm

Lee Odom – soprano sax

Georgia Wartl Collins – bass

Dave Miller – drums

9:00pm

TBA

May 6

Mondays at sundown

Location: sundown bar (Map)

7:30pm

TBA

8:30pm

sinonó

Isabel Crespo Pardo – voice

Lester St. Louis – cello

Henry Fraser – bass

9:30pm

TBA

may 7

first tuesdays at union pool

Location: Union Pool (Map)

8:00pm

TBA

9:00pm

TBA

10:00pm

TBA

learn more about us

Board & Staff

learn more

Annual Reports

learn more

what we do

learn more

boundless

community

improvisation